Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Napa Hombrewer's Classic.

There were 114 entries judged and 71 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcos SantannaGandalf's Beard26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American & European Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanBatch 2972A: International Pale Lager
2ndTor RobertsFranz5B: KolschMASH831
3rdJohn BrunetA Batch Out of Helles4A: Munich HellesWort To Fermentation

Table 2: Malty European Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve BowdenDr. Weyermann Md8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndSteve BowdenVn Ahhh Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdScott Key
Co-Brewer: Pippa (faithful Brew Hound)
Bockhead (dopplebock)9A: Doppelbock Marin Society of Homebrewers (MaSH)

Table 3: Commonwealth Amber & Pale Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanBatch 292 15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndGreg TuckerGreg Tucker14C: Scottish Export
3rdRoy BarushArgentine Strong Scotch Ale14B: Scottish HeavyNapa Bung Brewers (BUNG)

Table 4: Brown & Black British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen KoupalKing Tide16C: Tropical StoutDraught Board Homebrew Club [CA]
2ndKenneth BerryColeman's Irish Stout15C: Irish Extra StoutHumboldt Homebrewers
3rdVirgil RedmanBatch 289 13B: English Brown Ale

Table 5: Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex Perry Titus Andronicus17A: English Strong Ale
2ndKenneth BerryThe Older I Get17B: Old AleHumboldt Homebrewers
3rdWilliam Heubel Mortars and Missiles Barleywine 17D: English BarleywineMalt Konocti Mashers

Table 6: American Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarcos SantannaThe Mountain Goat19C: American Brown Ale
2ndDamien JonesElzacca Apa18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBryan ArndtCamp Beale IPA18B: American Pale AleMad Zymurgists

Table 7: American Porter & Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarcos SantannaNightfall20A: American Porter
2ndStewart MehrensAmerican Stout20B: American StoutNapa Bung Brewers (BUNG)
3rdSean Thompson Incorrigible Morning Stout20B: American Stout

Table 8: IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDamien JonesHazy21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMartin Paukert
Co-Brewer: Joseph Wilson
Plenoy the Older Iipa22A: Double IPA
3rdKelly Crowell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Knight
Lets Get Hazy21B7: New England IPA Fairfield Fermentors Brew Club

Table 9: Belgian Style Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarcos SantannaGandalf's Beard26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJohn BrunetSaison25B: Saison Wort To Fermentation
3rdRay GravesBelgian Blond25A: Belgian Blond AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 10: Specialty/ Mixed Styles (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarcos SantannaVanilla Nightfall30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRoy ElderBlackberry Ale29A: Fruit Beer
3rdKevin McMahonTrail Dog Barklinner Bites23A: Berliner WeisseMarin Society of Homebrewers (MaSH)